NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Capricorn

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1998-005A

Description

Capricorn was a US military photo/radar imaging spacecraft launched by an Atlas 2A rocket from Cape Canaveral. It was built, owned, and operated by the National Reconnaissance Office (NRO). It was likely that the initial apogee of about 38,400 km would be at a high northern latitude, and the perigee of 320 km would be over Antarctica.

Alternate Names

  • USA 137
  • 25148

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1998-01-29
Launch Vehicle: Atlas 2A
Launch Site: Cape Canaveral, United States

Funding Agency

  • National Reconnaissance Office (United States)

Discipline

  • Surveillance and Other Military

Additional Information

Questions or comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office.

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov