NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

SPOT 4

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 1998-017A

Description

SPOT 4 (Systeme Probatoire d'Observation de la Terre) was a French remote sensing/reconnoissance spacecraft launched from the Kourou space center aboard an Ariane 40 rocket. It carried multispectral cameras to monitor vegitation at 1 km resolution and other cameras to provide 10 to 20 meter resolution pictures. Also on board was a DORIS package to ascertain the spacecraft coordinates, and a SILEX instrument to enable laser transmission of the data to an Artemis satellite.

Alternate Names

  • 25260

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 1998-03-24
Launch Vehicle: Ariane 40
Launch Site: Kourou, French Guiana

Funding Agency

  • Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (France)

Discipline

  • Earth Science

Additional Information

Questions or comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office.

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov