NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

USA 179

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2004-034A

Description

USA 179 is an American military (NRO) satellite that was launched by an Atlas 2AS rocket from Cape Canaveral at 23:17 UT on 31 August 2004. It is the last flight of the Atlas 2 models which have had 63 flawless launches since 1991. (The successor models will be Atlas 5.) The satellite is reported to provide relay services to the several low-altitude, high-latitude photo-reconnaissance satellites, from its high apogee in the northern hemisphere.

Alternate Names

  • NROL 1
  • Nemesis
  • 28384

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2004-08-31
Launch Vehicle: Atlas 2AS
Launch Site: Cape Canaveral, United States

Funding Agency

  • National Reconnaissance Office (United States)

Discipline

  • Surveillance and Other Military

Additional Information

Questions or comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office.

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov