NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Navstar 66

NSSDCA/COSPAR ID: 2011-036A

Description

Navstar 66, a US Air Force satellite, was launched from Cape Canaveral on 16 July 2011 at 06:41 UT by a Delta 4 rocket. The satellite is part of the GPS constellation which is comprised of 31 operational satellites.The GPS constellation satellites orbit about 11,000 nautical miles above the planet and emit continuous navigation signals that allow users to find their location in latitude, longitude and altitude and determine time. The constellation features six orbital planes with multiple satellites flying in each. Navstar 66 will occupy the Plane D, slot 2A location of the network and is expected to enter service approximately 30 days after launch. It will replace the Navstar 39 satellite.

Alternate Names

  • GPS 2F-2
  • USA 232
  • 37753

Facts in Brief

Launch Date: 2011-07-16
Launch Vehicle: Delta IV
Launch Site: Cape Canaveral, United States
Mass: 1542.0 kg

Funding Agency

  • Department of Defense-Department of the Air Force (United States)

Discipline

  • Navigation/Global Positioning

Additional Information

Questions or comments about this spacecraft can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office.

 
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov