NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

US Coast and Geodetic Survey Optical Data

NSSDCA ID: ESGP-00019

Availability: Data Accessible Elsewhere

Time span: 1966-12-15 to 1967-01-17

Description

This data set consists of 824 reduced geodetic optical observations obtained by the USC and GS BC-4 camera network. The data were received by NSSDC on magnetic tape and were quality checked for reasonableness, sorted, and merged (20 logical records per physical record) onto a master tape. parameters for each observation include station number, UT, right ascension and declination coordinates, preprocessing report number, and description of random error. A conplete description of the data format can be found in "Support Activity of the Geodetic Satellite Data Service," GSFC-NSSDC, Nov. 1965. The data set is contained on IBM 7094 BCD magnetic tape.

Alternate Names

  • USC+GS Optical Data

Discipline

  • Earth Science: Geophysics/Geodesy

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-004A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov