NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Jupiter Encounter 1 Minute Averaged Data

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00132

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-11-24 to 1974-12-14

Description

This data set consists of an experimenter-supplied BCD magnetic tape. The tape contains one file of 1-min, 1-h, and 1-d averaged data. There are 50 blocks per day. The first block is a header record 120 bytes long. Each of the remaining 49 blocks is 7200 bytes long and consists of 30 logical records of 240 bytes each. The 1440 logical records of blocks 2-49 contain averages for the 1440 minutes of the day. In block 50, the first 24 logical records contain hour averages, the 25th contains day averages and the last 5 contain blanks. The data consist of three field components, six covariances, three direction cosines, field magnitude average, and magnitude of the average field, in the coordinate system defined by the header blocks. The coordinate system used is the "S, J system." In this system, if S and J denote the unit vectors from the spacecraft to the sun and from the spacecraft to Jupiter, respectively, then the X, Y, and Z coordinates in the data set correspond to S, J cross S, and X cross Y, respectively.

Alternate Names

  • Jupiter Encounter-1 Min. Avgd

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-01F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward J. SmithData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov