NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Jupiter Encounter Inside 7 RJ, JG Coordinates Data

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00158

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-12-03 to 1974-12-03

Description

These experimenter-supplied, Pioneer magnetometer data for Jupiter close encounters are written in two files on an ASCII magnetic tape. The first file contains Pioneer 10 data inside 7 Jupiter radii; the second file contains Pioneer 11 data inside 7 Jupiter radii. A third file contains documentation describing the data. Each data record is 80 bytes long and contains the following: ground-received time in days (3.0=Dec.3,00:00); distance of satellite from Jupiter (in Jupiter radii); latitude and longitude of satellite in the Jupiter-centered JG system; and 1-min averages of X, Y, Z components of field in JG. Jovigraphic (JG) coordinates are defined as follows: the X-axis is in the direction of G, the equatorial vector lying in the System III prime meridian 1957-0; the Z-axis is in the direction of J, the spin-axis of Jupiter; and the Y-axis is parallel to Jupiter's equatorial plane and completes a right-handed orthogonal system.

Alternate Names

  • Jupiter Enc.Traj.Inside 7RJ JG Co

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 72-012A-01G
  • 73-019A-01E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward J. SmithData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov