NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Saturn Encounter,One Minute Averaged, Pe Coordinate Data

NSSDCA ID: PSFP-00199

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1979-08-30 to 1979-09-08

Description

These experimenter-supplied, Saturn encounter 1-min averaged Pioneer inertial (PE) coordinates data are written in two files on an ASCII magnetic tape. The first file contains magnetometer data with 50 blocks (physical records) per day of data. The first block is a 240-byte header containing the date, spacecraft ID (G=Pioneer 11), trajectory parameters, and identifying text. Each logical record (30 per block) of blocks 2-50 contains length of data used (MS) and 14 magnetic field data averages in the PE coordinate system. Blocks 2-49 contain the minute averages for each day. Hourly averages and a daily average for the same time period are found in block 50. The 14 magnetic field parameters included are the three Cartesian components of the field, the squares of these components, the products of each possible pair of components, the direction cosines (i.e., each component divided by the total field), the field magnitude, and the square of the field magnitude. File 2 contains trajectory information consisting of spacecraft ephemeris time (decimal days from day 244), ground-received UT, one-way light time (seconds), Pioneer celestial (AE) system latitude and longitude of the earth, sun, and spacecraft, kronographic (KG) system latitude and longitude of the spacecraft temporary angle, and the radial distance of the spacecraft from Saturn (in Saturn radii).

Alternate Names

  • Saturn Encounter Minute Avg Pe Co

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-01D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward J. SmithData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov