NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

NSSDC Lunar Orbiter Photographic Support Data on 16-mm Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00160

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-08-06 to 1967-08-18

Description

This data set consists of photographic supporting data necessary for analysis of the Lunar Orbiter 1-5 photographs. The data were selected and compiled by NSSDC from the most recent (1970) version of supporting data provided by the Boeing Company. The data cover all five Lunar Orbiter missions and are contained in 'Lunar Orbiter Photographic Supporting Data', NSSDC 71-13, May 1971, and are in three listings - full list, position parameters, and illumination parameters. Each listing is ordered by mission and frame numbers. The full list contains the time of each exposure, the spacecraft position and orientation parameters, the photo illumination parameters, the latitude and longitude of the principal ground point, the corner coordinates and side lengths of each image area, and the tilt distance.

Alternate Names

  • NSSDC L.O. Photo Support Data

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 66-073A-01J
  • 66-073Z-01H
  • 66-100A-01J
  • 67-008A-01J
  • 67-041A-01I
  • 67-075A-01I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov