NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

CalTech Support Data on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00531

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1966-11-18 to 1966-11-25

Description

These photographic supporting data, necessary for the analysis of the Lunar Orbiter photographs, were selected by the California Institute of Technology (CalTech) from the Boeing Company's most recent (1970) version of supporting data. When extracting data from the Boeing tapes, where more than one record existed, the better data were extracted. Items selected for inclusion are those though to have the broadest application to users of Lunar Orbiter data. The data are ordered by mission and frame number and include the time of each exposure, the spacecraft altitude and north deviation, photograph illumination parameters, resolution constant, magnitude of the camera axis, latitude and longitude of the principal ground point, and corner coordinates and side lengths of each image area. Also included in these data, and not available on the NSSDC supporting data, are the forward overlap ratio, the resolution constant (highest resolution for the frame), and the magnitude of the camera axis (spacecraft to surface). These data do not include the spacecraft swing angle, tilt azimuth, latitude and longitude, and the photograph title distance which are included in the NSSDC supporting data. The data are available for all five Lunar Orbiter missions on 9 microfiche cards. Some microfiche, however, are of poor quality, and some frames are so blurred that they are unreadable.

Alternate Names

  • CalTech Support Data on M/fiche

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 66-100A-01M

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Mark NelsonData ProviderCalifornia Institute of TechnologyMLN@AltairSeven.com
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov