NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

High Time Resolution (5.3 Vectors/Sec) Interplanetary Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00098

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-04-30 to 1974-12-14

Description

This data set consists of experimenter-supplied binary tape was written on a UNIVAC 1108 computer. The tape contains the experimenter's finest time scale data (5.3 vectors/s). Each file has a variable number of physical blocks, each of which in turn has a header and a variable number of variable-length logical records. Each logical record consists of a series of consecutive data points. Except for the first 12 words of each header record, the 36 bits of each computer word are distributed among various physical parameters. Data include time, heliocentric ephemerides, spectrum analyzer data, and magnetic field Cartesian components in solar interplanetary coordinates (X-axis from sun to spacecraft; Y-axis obtained as the vector product of the solar spin vector and the unit vector along X, positive in the direction of planetary motion; Z-axis completes orthogonal, right-handed system).

Alternate Names

  • Hi Time Res B Vectors

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-01C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward J. SmithData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
Dr. Edward J. SmithGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov