NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Minute and Hourly Averaged Vector Magnetic Field Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00224

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-04-06 to 1973-06-02

Description

This data set consists of experimenter-supplied, 35-mm microfilm plots of magnetic field magnitudes and direction angles in RTN coordinates (see experiment description for definition). There are 3-h plots with 1-min averaged data and 1-week plots with 1-h averaged data. The hourly averages are plotted on several fixed scales for field magnitudes.

Alternate Names

  • 1 Min Avgd Vr Mag Field Data,Film

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-01A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward J. SmithData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
Dr. Edward J. SmithGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov