NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

0.1-Second Electron and Proton Flux (IEEE binary)

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00309

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-27 to 1986-08-12

Description

This is a preliminary description of this data set, which is from the ISEE 1 Electrons and Protons experiment (Kinsey Anderson, PI) as supplied by George Parks on CD-ROMs.

These data cover the entire operational time period of the spacecraft (1977 - 1986). Data are at 0.1-second resolution, in IEEE binary. Software is provided (must be constructed on a UNIX machine) to read the binary files, edit, and produce ASCII output files with a user-specified averaging interval. A software guide was provided, written with FrameMaker. There is also a PostScript version.

There is apparently no information about the design, operation, or calibration of the instruments, and there are no references. As part of the acquisition process, such information will be gathered from the provider and/or other sources.

Parameters available are: electron and proton fluxes, separately, at 2 and 6 keV, a coincidence channel, spacecraft angle, GSE coordinates in km, and the spin phase rate.

For ISEE 2, additional parameters are available: fluxes of protons and electrons (combined) at 30, 60, and 200 keV, and electron fluxes at 30 and 60 keV. These additional parameters are not available for ISEE 1, although the data format is the same for both ISEE 1 and ISEE 2. The data from the two spacecraft are separate; the NSSDC IDs for these data sets are 77-102A-10I for ISEE 1 and 77-102B-08G for ISEE 2.

Alternate Names

  • 0.1-sec Electron and Proton Flux

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-10I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. George K. ParksData ProviderUniversity of Washingtonparks@geophys.washington.edu
Prof. George K. ParksGeneral ContactUniversity of Washingtonparks@geophys.washington.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov