NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

One Minute, Hourly, and Daily Averaged Cruise Vector Magnetic Field Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00366

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1973-04-06 to 1986-12-31

Description

The vector helium magnetometer data from cruise measurements of the interplanetary magnetic field consist of three field components in the RTN (launch through day 91 of 1976) and Pioneer Ecliptic (thereafter) coordinate system (see experiment description), six covariances, three direction cosines, field magnitude average, and magnitude of the average field. Each tape contains one minute, hourly, and daily averages with an integral number of weeks of data. Each day of data is contained on fifty physical blocks. The first logical record for a day is a 120-byte header containing year, day of year, spacecraft ID, distance of spacecraft and earth from sun, and heliocentric celestial latitude and longitude of spacecraft and earth. The next 1440 logical records contain minute averages. The next 24 logical records contain hour averages followed by one logical record of day averages.

Alternate Names

  • 1 Min, Hourly, Daily Avg. Cruise

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-01B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward J. SmithData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
Dr. Edward J. SmithGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov

Selected References

  • Smith, E. J., and J. H. Wolfe, Fields and plasmas in the outer solar system, Space Sci. Rev., 23, No. 2, 217-252, doi:10.1007/BF00173811, 1979.
  • Smith, E. J., Interplanetary magnetic field over two solar cycles and out to 20 au, Adv. Space Res., 9, No. 4, 159-169, doi:10.1016/0273-1177(89)90110-5, 1989.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov