NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Pioneer 11 HVM Hourly Average Interplanetary Magnetic Field

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00421

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Time span: 1973-04-06 to 1992-01-01

Description

The Helium Vector Magnetometer (HVM) measurements of interplanetary magnetic fields are averaged at one-hour intervals with respect to Spacecraft Event Time (UT). Data set parameters include the three orthogonal components of the magnetic field in RTN coordinates, where R is in the sun-s/c direction, T is the cross product of the solar rotation axis and R, and N is the cross product of R and T. The hourly field magnitude, averaged over scalar magnitudes at higher time resolution, is also provided. All field values are in nanotelsa.

This collection is available on-line at: http://spdf.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/pioneer/pioneer11/mag/

Alternate Names

  • 1-Hr HVM Interpl Magnetic Field

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-01I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward J. SmithData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
Ms. Joyce E. WolfGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion LaboratoryJoyce.E.Wolf@jpl.nasa.gov

Selected References

  • Smith, E. J., et al., Measuring the magnetic fields of Jupiter and the outer solar system, IEEE Trans. Magnet., MAG-11, No. 4, 962-980, July 1975.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov