NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly & Daily Magnetic Field Averages

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00446

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1973-04-06 to 1986-12-31

Description

This data set consists of an ASCII magnetic tape created at NSSDC on a MODCOMP computer by extracting the hourly and daily averages from 73-019A-01B. Each physical block of 7440 bytes (31 logical records of 240 bytes) contain the date, trajectory data (up to 3/31/76), and number of milliseconds of data in each average, as well as the hourly and daily averages for the three magnetic field components, six covariances, three direction cosines, field magnitude average, and magnitude of the average field. RTN coordinates are used (see experiment description for their definition).

Alternate Names

  • Hrly & Daily Mag Fld Avgs

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-01G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov