NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

24-Hour Survey Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00180

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-23 to 1978-06-30

Description

This data set contains 24-h particle flux survey plots for the ISEE 1 and 2 Anderson experiments, on microfilm. Each frame of microfilm contains 1 day of data consisting of the six 8-h plots, 3 electron and 3 proton, per satellite. The 3 plots of each type of flux are placed together in a 24-h strip, and the proton strip is placed below the electron strip to form each frame. The day of the year, processing date, and scale factors for the various curves are shown across the top of the plot. The next bold line is the plot date, the satellite ID, the particle species, and the symbols identifying the various curves. The 3 lines below this line give the satellite position in earth radii in the following formats: X Re, 0.0; Y Re, 0.0; Z Re, total Re, respectively. This is given once per hour in GSE coordinates. Below the plot is the time given in hours (UT). Solid horizontal bars on the plot itself are used to indicate missing data. The identifiers represent particle fluxes in the following energy ranges: identifier "2keV" = approximately 2 keV electrons and approximately 2 keV protons (ions), differential fluxes; identifier "6keV" = approximately 6 keV electrons and approximately 6 keV protons (ions), differential fluxes; identifier "8keV" = >19 keV electrons and >19 keV protons (ions), integral fluxes; identifier "30keV" = >42 keV electrons and >42 keV protons (ions), integral fluxes; identifier "OT200" = >290 keV protons (ions), integral flux. The fluxes for the channeltron experiments have not taken into account the degradation factor. Therefore the fluxes shown are lower than what they actually are.

Alternate Names

  • 24-Hr Survey Plots, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 77-102A-10E
  • 77-102B-08C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. George K. ParksGeneral ContactUniversity of Washingtonparks@geophys.washington.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov