NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

5 Minute Averaged Electron Parameters

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00193

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-10-30 to 1978-10-08

Description

These data are contained on binary magnetic tapes created on an IBM 3081 computer. The data are blocked with 200 124-byte logical records per physical record. Each logical record contains the year, day of the year (0 to 365), and 5-min interval (0 to 287) of the day over which the electron parameters were averaged; the number of fine scale points used in the average; the spacecraft radius (km), GSE coordinates (km), and GSM Y and Z coordinates (km); the 5-min averaged electron temperature (deg K), density (1/cm**3), and speed (km/s); the standard deviations of the temperature, density, and speed; the flow speed components in GSE coordinates (km/s); the heat flux components in GSE coordinates (erg/s*cm**2); the cosine of the angle between the flow speed and heat flux vectors; the components of the magnetic field (nT) from the data pool magnetometer data in quasi-GSE coordinates; and the standard deviations of the magnetic field components. At least two points are required; only points for which the status of the quasi-static electric fields experiment was passive and the status of the plasma density experiment was "off before, off after" were used.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 5 Min Avg Electron Parameters

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-02C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Keith W. OgilvieData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerkeith.w.ogilvie@nasa.gov
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov