NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

3-Dimensional 6eV to 10 KeV Electron Spectrometer Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00284

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-11-02 to 1983-03-26

Description

This data set is proprietary and not for distribution. It is submitted by experimenters to NSSDC for the purpose of the Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops (CDAW). The data sets submitted for CDAW are usually small, and the time coverage is usually scanty within the time span indicated. However, this data set (or part of it) may be provided to the general science community through an online data set in CDF format. For more detailed description, as well as access information, please contact the NSSDC Request Coordination Office at request@mail630.gsfc.nasa.gov.

These three-dimensional, 6 eV to 10 keV, electron spectrometer data are on binary magnetic tapes created on an IBM 360 computer. Each logical record contains the year, day of year (with Jan. 1= 0), hour, and minute; the X-, Y-, and Z-components of the bulk plasma velocity in GSE coordinates (cm/s), the bulk plasma speed (cm/s), and the latitude and longitude of the bulk plasma velocity in GSE coordinates; the X-, Y-, and Z-components of the heat flux vector in GSE coordinates (ergs/cm**2*s), the total heat flux (ergs/cm**2*s), the latitude and longitude of the heat flux vector in GSE coordinates; and the plasma temperature (deg K), anisotropy, and density (1/cm**3). These data were submitted as input for Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops and are therefore limited to discrete periods within the time interval covered.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 3-D 6eV-10KeV Elect Spect Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Keith W. OgilvieData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerkeith.w.ogilvie@nasa.gov
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Mr. Franklin W. OttensGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerfranklin.w.ottens@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov