NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

32 Sec Averaged Survey Plots of Particle Data on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00287

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-23 to 1978-07-31

Description

This data set consists of experimenter-supplied hard copy, microfilmed at NSSDC, of 32-s-averaged particle flux survey plots for the ISEE 1 and 2 Anderson experiments. Each day consists of six 8-h plots, three electron and three proton, per satellite. The day of the year, processing date, and scale factors for the various curves are shown across the top of the plot. The next bold line is the plot date, the satellite ID, the particle species, and the symbols identifying the various curves. Below this line, the satellite position in earth radii is given once per hour in GSE coordinates. Below the plot is the time given in hours (UT). Solid horizontal bars on the plot itself are used to indicate missing data. The identifiers represent particle fluxes in the following energy ranges: identifier "2keV" = approximately 2 keV electrons and approximately 2 keV protons (ions), differential fluxes; identifier "6keV" = approximately 6 keV electrons and approximately 6 keV protons (ions), differential fluxes; identifier "8keV" = >19 keV electrons and >19 keV protons (ions), integral fluxes; identifier "30keV" = >42 keV electrons and >42 keV protons (ions), integral fluxes; identifier "OT200" = >290 keV protons (ions), integral flux.

Alternate Names

  • 32-Sec Avgd Survey Plots, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-10D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. George K. ParksGeneral ContactUniversity of Washingtonparks@geophys.washington.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov