NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

4-Second Averaged Electron and Proton Flux

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00296

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-10-23 to 1986-06-17

Description

These data from the high time resolution particle detectors on the Berkeley/Toulouse experiment consist of 4-second averaged fluxes (#/cm**2-sec-keV-ster) of electrons and protons obtained from measurements with the fixed voltage electrostatic analyzers (approximately 1.4-1.6 keV and 4.5-6.0 keV) and the semiconductor detector telescopes (19 keV - 280 keV, 42 keV - 280 keV, electron energies above 280 keV), as well as measurements of protons above 1 MeV. Also included is the spacecraft position in GSE coordinates. The time periods covered are 23 October 1977 to 19 February 1980, 15 October 1982 to 25 December 1983, and 28 March 1986 to 17 June 1986. There is a data gap from 28 November 1982 to 22 February 1983. The corresponding ISEE-2 data are archived as data set 77-102B-08F.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 4-Second Avg Electron+Proton Flux

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-10H

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov