NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Color Spectrograms

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00610

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1987-01-01 to 1988-06-29

Description

The slides labeled ENERGY-TIME provide 6.4-min averages of differential energy fluxes of selected ions, in color code and in separate panels. The ions are H+, He+, He++, and O+. There is one slide for a full orbital period. The energy range is from 1 to 300 keV. The L-value, local time (LT), and magnetic latitude (MLT) of the spacecraft are printed along the UT axis. The slides labeled ANISOTROPY-TIME provide pitch angle dependent differential fluxes at selected energy values, for several ions, and in color code. The H+ and O+ spectra are at energies of 2, 20, and 100 keV; the He+ and He++ data are at energies of 20 and 100 keV. Pitch angle is specified by 32 angular sectors; a pair of dotted lines identifies the sectors that correspond to a pitch angle of 90 deg. At the bottom of each slide are indicated the L-value, local time (LT), and magnetic latitude of the spacecraft. Time coverage of each slide is a full orbital period. The slides labeled M/Q-TIME provide 6.4-min averaged fluxes of ions (counts/s) in color code as a function of UT and M/Q, in separate panels of approximate mass ranges. These mass ranges are 0.7-2.0, 2.0-3.5, 3.5-4.2, 4.2-8.8, 8.8-13, 13-15, 15-18, 22-26, 26 -32, 32-38, and 38-94 amu. The M/Q values are accurate, even if they occasionally exceed the mass range slightly. Along the UT axis are specified the L-value, local time (LT), and magnetic latitude (MLT). The slides labeled MISC-TIME provide particle flux (counts/s) spectra in color code. Each slide has four panels. The first panel provides O++ flux as a function of energy (1-300 keV) and time (UT). The second panel has a similar spectrum for all ions, irrespective of mass or charge. The third panel provides a similar spectra as a function of mass number and UT. The fourth panel is a flux spectrum as a function of M/Q (1-74) and UT. Along the UT axis are marked the L-values, local time (LT), and magnetic latitude. This data set is part of a composite data set, which contains all spectrgrams made during each full orbit from the three experiments, 84-088A-01, 84-088A-02, and 84-088A-03, and is grouped in separate packages.

Alternate Names

  • Color Spectrograms, Slides

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 84-088A-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Stuart R. NylundGeneral ContactApplied Physics Laboratorystuart_nylund@jhuapl.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov