NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

MRO RADIO SCIENCE -SCIENCE DATA PRODUCTS V1.0 (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00582

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Description

This description was generated automatically using input from the Planetary Data System.

Data Set Overview

The Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter (MRO) Radio Science (RS Occultation Data Collection contains Radio Science Atmospheric TemperaturePressure Profile (RSTP) data files. RSTP files were created by David Hinson at the SETI Institute. They contain profiles of pressure and temperature versus radius and geopotential height derived from MRO radio occultation data [HINSONETAL1999, HINSONETAL2008]. Parameters ========== Temperature-pressure profiles are tables of atmospheric temperature, pressure, and molecular number density with corresponding standard deviations versus radius from Mars' center of mass. A header record prepended to each table provides information on observing times and geometry and on files used in the data processing. Processing ========== T-p profiles were derived from raw receiver output in several steps. The data are calibrated and converted to estimates of bending angle versus impact parameter. A profile of refractive index versus radius is derived through an Abel transform. Refractive index is converted to number density using a formula appropriate to the composition of the atmosphere, which is known. Pressure and temperature profiles are derived by assuming hydrostatic balance and using the ideal gas law [HINSONETAL1999, HINSONETAL2004]. Data ==== Standard temperature-pressure profiles are stored in the TPS directory with file names that describe their contents. Each name includes the following structure that uniquely identifies it among MRO Radio Science products: MAOZyyyydddhhmmC.TPS Where MAO denotes Mars Occultation Z is either 'E' for egress or 'I' for ingress yyyy is the year ddd is the day of year hh is the hour in which data acquisition began mm is the minute in which data acquisition began C is a single character denoting the version of the file (first version is 'A', second is 'B', etc.) TPS identifies the file as containing a Radio Science temperature pressure profile. A typical RSTP, covering 40 km of altitude at 500 m sample spacing, will require about 23 kB for the label and 9 kB for the data -- or 32 kB total. Coordinate System ================= MRO RST SDP files use a Mars centered body-fixed coordinate system with positive east longitude and are reduced with reference to a gravity model described in IAU 1991 coordinates. Software ======== None. Data Coverage and Quality ========================= T-p profiles included in this volume were derived from data acquired between August 1, 2008 and February 25, 2012. They contain selected events and uncertainties are included in the tables. Limitations =========== The limitations in this data set follow from the quality of the execution.

These data are available on-line from the Planetary Data System (PDS) at:

http://pds-atmospheres.nmsu.edu/PDS/data/mrors_2001/

Alternate Names

  • MRO-M-RSS-5-TPS-V1.0

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Maria T. ZuberData ProviderMassachusetts Institute of Technologyzuber@tharsis.gsfc.nasa.gov
Dr. David P. HinsonGeneral ContactStanford Universityhinson@nova.stanford.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov